a blog of experiences of places and faces I've been, past and present

16 March 2012

1 in .001 chance...


Turtles All The Way Down
Achievement Earned by Julienne, Underground Connection - Baelgun 3/16/12
Fish up a Sea Turtle mount from any fishing pool in Deepholm, Mount Hyjal,
Twilight Highlands, Uldum, or Northrend.

This is honestly only funny because I used to log in to Belegorad for Alex and fish for raid foods just to avoid accidentally getting this mount on Jules (who is now Allu) when he wanted it so so very badly.

I do believe he eventually caught it, I'm not sure and I'd have to go check the armory which is still dreadfully painful for me. I finally removed his characters from my friends' list and only keep him in my realID friends because then I'd know if some asshat hacked his account.

I caught the turtle and exclaimed to J that I GOT it... 1 in 1000 chance and I GOT IT after all the work we did and many more than 1000 fish on Bele to get it and how frustrated Alex was by how long the drop was taking just by law of averages and how he used it to prove that the loots lords just really didn't love him when it was something he wanted for himself.

Wherever you are, dude... I got it... and 6 fish later I ding'd 1000 fish. 1 in 1000... for sure.Allumette still has never seen it and she's caught more than 2,500 fish... Mists of Pandaria will make that SO many more than even that! I'm still missing you and I'm still playing, I've finally fallen back in love with the coolest game anyone ever talked me into playing... I'll always be grateful, Alex. Thank you. And thanks to you, Blizzard, for changing things up enough that I don't feel the ghost of pally's past over my shoulder in everything I do.

Sometimes it's not about the loot lords or the green lady... it's about being open to the odds and accepting of what you got, not what you were wanting and when.

Rift is going away today. I am not paying for a game I never play. There will be future Julienne's in the world, some of them not even warriors! I may renew the Rift subscription later and give it another go... for right now I'm happy with Skyrim and WoW and Rock Band. Rift never lost the feel of a place where I'd lost someone that I'd rather play with than without... and so I'm happy to let it stay a sad place for me and a place where I had fun once.

Lich King belonged to ME... it was MY expansion. Cataclysm was something that happened too quickly and painfully and took me over a year to adjust to in a way that I could accept it. I mean, it's the expansion where I lost my favorite playmate and WoW geek... it's the expansion where I seem to have lost all direction and motivation and peace in my personal life... and then it became the expansion where I found myself and I found the game again and I found someone who could love me just for me and wasn't obligated by blood or history to do so.

I'm not so psyched to play a priestly panda... WoW and Pokemon? I'm pretty sure I know a guy who would be and he's not talking to me now or any time soon... and that's as he's has made it. I still look forward to Pandaria as another expansion I can call my own... this time really and completely my own. No progression ties, no holding me back... I'll do it in my time because I love it. Posts about Pandaria will be kept on a separate page here in this blog in case of spoilers!

Peace... and if not peaceful then just mount up and swim across the ocean on a secsy green turtle! It's plenty peaceful there.

1 in 1000 and I GOT IT! lol


I Smell A Giant Rat
Achievement Earned by Julienne, Underground Connection - Baelgun 3/16/12
Fish up the Giant Sewer Rat from The Underbelly in Dalaran.

and 45 minutes later I fished up the Giant Sewer Rat pet! lmao

woot for Friday!

15 March 2012

moar pretty paper dolls...

Allumette, formerly known as Julienne, iLevel 385 Fury warrior...


thrown vs.


what she wears to work. lol

The new girl called Julienne... Level 69 Arms Warrior...


thrown vs...


what she wears to work... lol.

WOOT! Pics to show off more than anything. Still building the sets, though... damn WoW and no dyes and no easy to find sets... you have to collect each piece for color and drop... is why Allu is stuck in red... lol

anyway... :)

yay transmog. ish.

14 March 2012

and the answer is... NOPE

sadly... Miaione is incorrect... DS is the only raid that you can't use RealID to cheat to get to cross server. :(

lol

ALMOST there... almost...

the TANK was Murlocs and he had 4.4% of the DPS overall... NOT a good thing said really, for the rest of us anyway... and still... for LFR coming in 7th overall with some fights where I held top 5 was not so bad, all things considered.

I still want my >6% share of the deeps... and I'm not quite there. I'd LIKE to show up in the 7.5-8% place if I were being honest... in a 25 man raid with 2 tanks and 5 heals.

No work search has happened this week so far. J was deathly and explosively ill from Sunday afternoon until really yesterday... and now is recuperating from being debilitatingly sick. I'm just tired and for no reason at all I feel sick all over without being sick.

This combined with the fact that the guild managed not to show up for another raid... and then also failed to sign up for the mandatory meeting and had to be coerced into it after the fact while we were having it.

AND... I found something really awesome that I have to test to the last degree.

LFR and RealID combined means that my friends on other servers (in the same faction) can come with me to instances and LFR. AND... AND AND AND... if you're partied and are willing to do the legwork yourself you can go to other raids together as well... showing up on the same host server together. Now, supposedly this works on Dragon Soul even though everyone says it shouldn't... and I'mma have to test it.

It just might solve my issues with getting into raids if I can go with friends from servers where I used to play... if they'll have me.

I've been a flake of late and I feel like it's as it should be. Honestly... I spend so much of my life being just what everyone wants and expects of me, there has to be SOMEWHERE in the world where I can just be myself and if that's flaky and sometimes not quite as reliable as other people might want then... good for me for chrissakes.

Anyway... LOL... WOOT for RealID and LFR? Time to find out. Pictures inc.* If you've been reading for awhile you know how ironic that statement really might be. LOL

*inc = incoming
abbreviated most often in raids and battle grounds when typing must be at a minimum
ex: rogue inc mill = rogue attacking the mill in Arathi Basin, a battle ground in W0W

13 March 2012

sometimes pictures are worth more than words...

he "killed" his toon on every plant up and down the river for this very effect.

I have to admit its kinda cool.

Definitely got me to go up and down the river in Uldum trying to figure it out.