29 May 2012

Julien stands outside the door that leads to Diablo...

and the servers are down for maintenance.

Julien and Tyreal

Holle does mass zombie damage!

MUCH needed maintenance.

and some thoughts occur...

the whining and complaining on the forums is vast and most of it is highly ignorable as would be expected from a player base of 6 million games sold at last check and of those perhaps 4 million the same whining complaining masses that WoW boasts home to.

some of the complaints, however... some of them are thoughtful and lend my own mind to spinning.

Diablo 3 will host a real money auction house... and so they did not use the WoW auction house functionalities at all. Searches are detailed and sometimes downright frustrating and for the whole 3 day weekend they have been crippling along with out of date listings, already sold items still coming up in searches and delays in delivery of things bought sometimes for HOURS at a time.

I feel like the game has been set up to require the auction houses and I'm not alone.

I can stand in town and craft 15 of the same item and NEVER get the stats I need. I've made chest armor for monks and for barbarians when what I need is dexterity or intelligence. I've crafted bows that would be more suitable for wizards and I've managed to burn through all of my supplies without once managing to craft the weapon I need. Crafting costs gold, by the way. You bring the guy the materials and gold to learn how to make things and then each thing he makes still costs you between 1,500 and 3,500 gold PLUS more crafting pages at my level to do it... so you can't keep gambling forever... there are only so many resources to spend doing it.

So I farm. I do this because it's what I'm told the game is made for. I farm whole segments of the content just before and leading up to my current place and I find 1,000 items that are not for me in hours and hours of work. (I did manage to find some things that were for other characters.) I sell much of it at vendor prices because the auction house is unforgivingly small and most of the gear just isn't quite right for anyone anyway. I switch characters and I farm on a higher difficulty and I manage to find a couple of pieces of gear for the character in the lower difficulty... finally... he is upgraded! Still nothing for the character doing the farming, though.

And so I go to the auction house where I can list only ever 10 things until they sell and where searching has become a nightmare of digging through crap at incredibly inflated prices (level 28 gear with only 1/2 stats for 100,000 gold, folks? really? get a grip and learn the value of gold even in a game already full of gold sellers and exploits... omg) alongside of things listed 3 days ago and already aged out or... and this is my favorite... gear with precisely the stats I need and already sold.

I list the few things I've found worth selling at prices I feel I'd pay for them if I were looking... and they sell right away. One of them I know reappeared less than 10 minutes later for 5x what I'd originally listed them for and only because I realized that it really COULD be an upgrade for one of my other characters if I gem it differently.

All this and Diablo is still preferable to WoW for three reasons that come immediately to mind.

1. every dungeon looks different the next time you go to it, even if you only left to go to town to sell and ended up logging out to hit the auction house or check gear on another character. even if I do them (and I have done on some) a dozen times each time is just a little different from the others and this is infinitely preferable to exactly the same steps from door to door in an identical experience over and over in WoW.

2. no matter how many fights I find myself in I am only required to rely on myself and whatever NPC I choose to bring with me. I can do it or I can fail and all of it is on me. while it can be quiet and a little lonely for a people person, it is also SO rewarding. no one can say they carried my ass through anything.

3. random loot drops means that there's never going to be a best in slot option. the constantly changeable and customizable skills combined with a limited number of buttons (1-4 and left and right mouse key... that's it... choose the 6 you can't live without and move on) means that I'm in charge of my experience and it's success or failure. HINT: strength will not HURT a squishy class - it becomes armor... my demon hunter has put many strength and dex crossbows to use when there were none with just dex or with some added vitality as a bonus!

I miss WoW and at the same time I am not missing it enough to be tied to it.

Tonight is LFR night... and I don't know if I am looking forward to 1-3-5-4-5-7 over and over and over except when I can use 2 for a quick dps boost!

On an entirely different note...

I unlocked Whimsyland... the secret pony level that is NOT a hidden cow level. my boyfriend and Kats helped with the gold to make the staff (all told it's 150,000 plus a little farming to get the parts to make it on normal and I only had 100,000 and the farming) and we have been in and checked it out... WOOT for making tons of gold and having ridiculous amounts of silly carnage.




9,763g
2 pages of jewel crafting
4 pages of blacksmithing
23 blue letter items
2 yellow letter items
8 gems
8 maximum health pots
total take = 13,130g and gems and pages for training crafters

Diablo meets Mario!

Blood and gore and guts and happy clouds that drop tons of loots! flowers that attack in swarms and carebears out for blood! chubby pink unicorns... LOOKOUT!

wanna come? just pst. I'm already in the process of making the gold to upgrade it to nightmare level.

peace and if not peaceful then always hillarious!

2 comments:

  1. What the...? Hahahahahahaha!~!! OMG, LOL, LMAO!!! What freaking memo did I miss? Wowie wowsers! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lmao

      it's really dumb amounts of fun and carnage... gotta level Anubis before we want to try it and we can DEFINITELY try it... see... if you have the staff for one toon you have it for them all... so it sits in my bank between runs waiting for an upgrade to nightmare if I can survive act 2 on my mage or my demon hunter and some runs for the lower toons just kinda taking their time through the world.

      Delete